Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ380, Saturday 3 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 April 1943
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ380
MSN: XD-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chemin d'Hericamp, Houdain-lez-Bavay, département du Nord. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ380/X: Took off at 18:15 hrs for mission to Aulnoye. 03/04/1943
Missing. The Mossie was shot down by two Fw 190A. Oberfeldwebel Wilhelm Mackenstedt of the 6./JG 26 was credited with the victory. The 6. Staffel was based at Vitry-en-Artois airfield at that time.
Crew:
F/O (119014) William Oliver PEACOCK (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1007387 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 April, 1942)
Sgt (996559) Raymond Charles SAUNDERS (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3898
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ380 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm