This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 September 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Mariner |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OH-HAL |
| MSN: | 656 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kymi River, Kotka Harbour, Near Kotka, Kymenlaakso region -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:27/07/1987: registered in Finland as OH-HAL. 22/09/1987: Written off when Struck power lines and crashed in Kotka Harbour, near Kotka, Gulf of Finland at the mouth of Kymi River, part of the Kymenlaakso region in southern Finland. Passenger drowned, pilot safe. 03/10/1988 registration OH-HAL cancelled.
Sources:
1.
https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luettelo_Suomen_siviili-ilmailun_lento-onnettomuuksista [Finnish Text]
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20101227030117/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/oh.htm 3.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html 