Accident Schweizer SGS 1-35C N2705H, Sunday 3 May 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 May 1981
Time:13:20
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-35C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2705H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blairstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairstown, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Forced out of position during tow. Other pilots experienced wind shear near airport.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC81DHA12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC81DHA12