| Date: | Monday 4 January 2010 |
| Time: | 14:00 UTC |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LV-BZU |
| MSN: | 12653 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fiambala, Catamarca province -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances while covering the Dakar Rally. All four on board were injured, but none seriously.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.daylife.com/photo/059e02KezV45f http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/eng/index.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20120418032733/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/lv.htm
http://helihub.com/2010/01/04/04-jan-10-lv-robinson-r44-fiambala-catamarca-province-argentina/
https://lifeandtimesblog.wordpress.com/2010/01/20/dakar-rally/
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2010-01/05/content_12758907.htm
http://www.buenosairesherald.com/BreakingNews/View/21619
http://english.sina.com/world/p/2010/0105/297607.html