Incident Cessna 182 , Tuesday 13 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 January 2009
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tyabb,Vic -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YTYA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by a gust of wind when landing and came off the runway. The three passenger were all injured. The front of the aeroplane recieved substantial damage.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/01/13/2791732.htm
Australian Transport Safety Bureau (ATSB)