Accident Pacific Aerospace CT-4E Air Trainer NZ1990, Thursday 14 January 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 January 2010
Time:08:00
Type:Pacific Aerospace CT-4E Air Trainer
Owner/operator:CFS RNZAF
Registration: NZ1990
MSN: 205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raumai, Whanganui 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At about 0815 emergency services were advised of a plane crash at Raumai.
Responding to the scene of the crash they found the wrecked Airtrainer with its pilot, the only occupant, dead.
Squadron-Leader Nicholas Cree of the Red Checkers R.I.P.

Analysis of the plane's Fatigue Data Recorder shows that S/L Cree was performing a manoeuvre called the 'fishtail pass' at 58 knots when control was lost and the aircraft crashed from about 180 feet.

Sources:

News bulletin.
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/3229436/Air-Force-plane-crashes-one-dead]
http://web.archive.org/web/20111020071944/http://www.stuff.co.nz:80/dominion-post/news/5810239/Fatal-flaw-to-stunt-pilots-move
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/air-accidents/news/article.cfm?c_id=665&objectid=10760026

Images:

RNZAF Base Ohakea 16 March 2008