This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 January 2010 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Cessna |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH- |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ngukurr, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ngukurr - YNGU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Cessna made a belly landing after a landing gear malfuntion. Pilot and passengers escaped uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/01/14/2792029.htm?section=justin 