Incident Cessna 177B Cardinal CF-ZGS, Wednesday 13 January 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 January 2010
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-ZGS
MSN: 17701570
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Trans-Can. Highway/Lewvan Drive Intersection, Regina, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Regina Int. Apt. - CYQR
Destination airport:Regina Int. Apt. - CYQR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A piston of the Cessna Cardinal failed over White City and the pilot was unable to reach Regina International Airport. He made an emergency landing at the Trans Canadian Highway near the Lewvan Drive intersection, 1km from the airport. The pilot and his son walked away and there was only minimal damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20100117135847/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/saskatchewan/story/2010/01/13/sk-plane-landing-101.html
http://www.newstalk650.com/story/20100113/27870