Incident Eiri-Avion PIK-20D N7820D, Monday 20 April 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 April 1981
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7820D
MSN: 20602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Minden-Tahoe Airport - KMEV, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KMEV
Destination airport:KMEV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right spoiler of the glider extended for unknown reasons after releasing from the towing aircraft. The glider collided with obstacles during landing. The pilot escaped non to minor injured.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX81DXQ18