| Date: | Sunday 24 May 1981 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 15 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3907B |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SOARING CONTEST.WX BRFG BY CONTEST WX BRFR.ALL 4 PLTS LDG IN FLD RPRTD SVR TURBC.WIND GUSTING 30K.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI81DEK18 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: CHI81DEK18