Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N2828H, Wednesday 24 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1981
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2828H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Issaquah, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GLIDER ON FINAL. TOW PLANE TAXIED INTO PATH & GLIDER PLT HAD TO LND BETWEEN ACFT & FENCE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA81DYE34
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA81DYE34