Accident Sukhoi Su-27SM Flanker-B Mod. 1 86 red, Thursday 14 January 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 January 2010
Time:c. 9:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27SM Flanker-B Mod. 1
Owner/operator:23rd Interceptor Aviation Regiment Russian Air Force
Registration: 86 red
MSN: 36911030105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thirty kilometers away from Dzhemgi Air Base -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dzhemgi AB - UHKD
Destination airport:Dzhemgi AB - UHKD
Narrative:
Russian fighter jet crashed while on a training mission in the country's far east. A pilot Col. Vladimir Sobolev has died.

Sources:

http://www.winonadailynews.com/news/world/europe/article_bd7a39f9-d11f-5527-8f2f-d34c2c153936.html
https://sputniknews.com/russia/20100114/157543847.html
http://tass.ru/eng/level2.html?NewsID=14718037&PageNum=0
https://news.az/articles/6573