Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six G-BADO, Monday 27 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 November 2000
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:G-BADO Ltd.
Registration: G-BADO
MSN: 32-7240011
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meppershall Airfield, Campton Road, Meppershall, Shefford, Bedfordshir -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meppershall Airfield, Shefford, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27-11-2000 when crashed at Meppershall Airfield, Campton Road, Meppershall, near Shefford, Bedfordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft had been flown to Meppershall on 28 October for an annual inspection and new avionics installation. The pilot went to the airstrip on 25 November to collect it but it was not ready. While there, he did take the opportunity to check the runway condition; it was firm underfoot and he estimated the TORA (Take Off Run Available) to be 740 yards, about half the run he had calculated he would require.

When he returned to the strip, at about 14:30 hours on 27 November, the aircraft was ready and a ground run had been carried out. The pilot did a pre-flight check and started the engine. Almost immediately there was a considerable amount of smoke in the cockpit. He shutdown the engine and vacated the aircraft. The source of the smoke was traced to a trapped cable which was repaired.

By the time the repair had been completed it was night however, although the runway was unlit, the pilot decided that it would be safe to take off using the illumination from the aircraft landing light.

At about 1715 hrs, he backtracked and lined up on Runway 20; the grass surface was wet and the wind was 180º/10 kt; there was no other significant weather. He turned down the cockpit lighting and applied full power.

Although the pilot thought he was on the centre line, the aircraft was deviating to the left. The left wing tip struck the hedge to the left of the runway. The tip tank was ruptured and a fire started in the hedge. The left wing was torn off and the aircraft inverted before coming to rest in the road on the far side of the hedge.

The pilot selected the master switch off and vacated the aircraft through the windscreen; the door had jammed closed. He had been wearing lap and diagonal upper torso restraint and was uninjured in the accident. In a full and frank report the pilot opined that the accident was caused by his attempt to take off at night from an unlit runway in an aircraft with only a single centre light".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BADO was cancelled as aircraft "destroyed" 20-3-2001

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2000/11/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f8ffe5274a13140006c3/dft_avsafety_pdf_500772.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BADO