Accident Pitts S-1C Special OH-XPD, Sunday 10 June 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 June 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-XPD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iisalmi -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aerobatic aircraft´s engine lost power moments after takeoff. During the emergency landing, the aircraft flipped over and caught fire. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database