Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ387, Sunday 20 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ387
MSN: XD-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Meppen and Bokeloh, Ems, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ387: Took off at 08:52 hrs for an operation against Rheine in NRW. 20/12/1942 Missing.
Crew:
S/Ldr (44484) Jack Edward HOULSTON DFC AFC (pilot) RAF - killed (NCO:565989 Commission Gazetted : Friday 27 September, 1940)
P/O (135457) James Lloyd ARMITAGE DFC (obs) RAFVR - killed (NCO:936476 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 January, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ387 was a B Mk IV, click on Source #1 to confirm