This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 November 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beaver RX 550 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | U-290 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ylikiiminki -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | EFPU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft stalled and crashed in gusty wind conditions. The pilot was killed. The passenger sustained serious injuries. The aircraft was deemed overweight at the time of the crash.
Sources:
Finnish accident database