Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N43421, Thursday 14 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 January 2010
Time:06:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Gospel Ministries International
Registration: N43421
MSN: 28-7425365
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4940 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silver street, near Collegedale Municipal Airport, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Collegedale, TN (FGU)
Destination airport:Jasper, TN (APT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was departing from runway 3, a 4,700-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway, during night visual meteorological conditions. The pilot reported that he lost sight of outside visual references after takeoff due to darkness, and that he was not initially aware that the airplane was turning to the left. He added that he momentarily "did not pay attention" to the airplane's instruments, and that when he realized that the airplane was turning it was "too late." The airplane struck trees located off the left side of the runway, and impacted the ground. After the pilot exited a postcrash fire substantially consumed the airplane. The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The pilot's logbook was consumed by fire.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the initial climb after takeoff in dark light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location