Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20B N96128, Sunday 9 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 August 1981
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96128
MSN: 20146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet-Ryan Airport - KHMT, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KHMT
Destination airport:KHMT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider collided with a obstacle during landing and sustained substantial damages. The pilot escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81DUG44
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX81DUG44