Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura NZ4634, Wednesday 20 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ4634
MSN: 6396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Near the Aita River, Bougainville -   Solomon Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NZ4634 crashed on a supply dropping mission.
It stalled and struck a ridge when attempting to climb out of a valley.
Four of the crew died. Flight-Sergeant N. Gardiner survived, injured.
Flight-Lieutenant Dennis Hobbs, Flight-Lieutenant Robert Scarlett, Warrant Officer Stanley Nuttall and Flight-Sergeant Fred Murphy R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ serials