Serious incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EBL, Thursday 14 January 2010
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 14 January 2010
Time:11:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EBL
MSN: 37529/2808
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Girona-Costa Brava Airport (GRO/LEGE) -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Girona-Costa Brava Airport (GRO/LEGE)
Destination airport:Turin-Caselle Airport (TRN/LIMF)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two planes of the airline Ryanair have collided slightly over 11:10 GMT hours in an area prior to the runway Airport Girona-Costa Brava, on their way to the runway for take-off start. One aircraft has touched lightly with his left wing tail of another plane that was in that area waiting to receive permission to access it. The planes affected are those for bound flight FR9111 with destination Turin-Caselle (TRN/LIMF) and FR9727 Las Palmas de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-001/2010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location