Accident Beechcraft C90GTi King Air HB-GPL, Friday 15 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 2010
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90GTi King Air
Owner/operator:King's Way (operator) / Finavia SA (owner)
Registration: HB-GPL
MSN: LJ-1936
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Les Eplatures - LSGC -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGC
Destination airport:LFGJ
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During take-off on runway 24 at Les Eplatures Airport the pilot of the Beech C90GTi aircraft noticed that his speed was no longer increasing and that it was reaching 88 kt and then decreasing towards 85 kt. He then decided to abort the take-off and apply the brakes. During this manoeuvre, the aircraft overshot the end of the runway and violently struck the instrument approach system infrastructure located in its immediate vicinity.
The pilot was slightly injured. The passenger in the right front seat was seriously injured.
Two occupants were sitting in the cabin. The one on the left side was slightly injured. The passenger on the right side was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
The instrument approach system equipment attached to a concrete block is heavily damaged. A car parked nearby is slightly damaged. The ground is locally contaminated with paraffin and fire-fighting foam.

Cause
The accident was caused by a collision with an obstacle in the runway extension following the late application of a rejected take-off procedure due to insufficient acceleration, which was almost certainly caused by unintentional braking by the pilot during the acceleration phase.

Factors contributing to the accident:
- The pilot's lack of experience with this aircraft model.
- Selection of an inadequate take-off configuration (flaps).
- Initial multi-turbine training conducted on a different model than the occurrence aircraft.
- Incomplete familiarisation, particularly on short runways.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-GPL.pdf\r
https://www.bernerzeitung.ch/panorama/vermischtes/Flugzeug-prallt-in-Betonblock/story/18245421/print.html
https://www.bluewin.ch/de/index.php/26,213967/Schwerverletzter_bei_Unfall_mit_Flugzeug_bei_La_Chaux-de-Fonds/de/news/vermischtes/sda/
http://www.tdg.ch/avion-rate-decollage-4-blesses-2010-01-15
https://www.arcinfo.ch/home/home-arc/article/238128.html
http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_MYWsjezcicY/SlD1mPbO5MI/AAAAAAAAAb4/w4nwsOcKjUU/s1600-h/KA90+HB-GPL_rmp_4.jpg (photo)

Location