| Date: | Friday 15 January 2010 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc. |
| Registration: | N95RS |
| MSN: | 31P-7400221 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIGO-541 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near the A4095 Grove Road in Bladon, near Oxford-Kidlington Airport -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oxford Airport, Kidlington, Oxfordshire (EGTK) |
| Destination airport: | Oxford Airport, Kidlington, Oxfordshire (EGTK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Oxford for a planned flight up to FL190. The reported visibility was 2,000 metres with a cloudbase of 200 feet. The pilot established two-way radio communication with Brize Radar and was cleared to climb to FL80. The controller observed the aircraft climb to around 1,500 feet then saw that it had started to descend. There were no further communications from the aircraft and two minutes later it crashed into a field.
The post mortem examination showed that the pilot had severe coronary heart disease and there was evidence to suggest that he may have been incapacitated, or died, prior to the collision with the ground. The passenger was a qualified private pilot but was not experienced with either the aircraft or flight in IMC.
The aircraft crashed in a field next to the A4095 road, near Bladon. Oxfordshire, and caught fire. It is reported to have taken off from Oxford Airport not long before. However, it took 1 hour and 40 minutes for the Oxfordshire Fire and Rescue Service to put out the fire, due to the remote location. The aircraft was completely destroyed.
Thames Valley Police, the Oxfordshire Fire and Rescue Service and the South Central Ambulance Service attended the accident. The fire crews had difficulty laying hoses to put out the fire, but they had arrived in enough time to extinguish the 30ft flames by 15:40 GMT. Four fire pumps responded
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed by post-impact fire". As a result, the registration N95RS was cancelled by the FAA on 26-08-2010
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2010/01/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-31p-pressurised-navajo-n95rs-15-january-2010 NTSB
3. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=95RS 4.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/oxfordshire/8461861.stm 5.
http://www.witneygazette.co.uk/news/4854681.PLANE_CRASH__Aircraft_took_off_from_Oxford_Airport/ 6.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-oxfordshire-11732768 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:Macintosher/Bladon_Air_Accident 8.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160622045837/http://www.baaa-acro.com/2010/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-oxford-uk-2-killed/ 9.
http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2010/11/widow-criticizes-air-authorities-after.html 