Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71501

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ425
MSN: HS-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Little Friars, Thornes, 1 mile WNW of Swaffham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ425: Tookoff 23:38 hrs for bombing mission over Duisburg. 30/08/1943
Crashed after take-off from base in Little Fraiars, Thornes, 1mile WNW Swaffham at 00:25hrs. 31/08/1943
Crew:
P/O (NZ414602) Alan Alfred DRAY (pilot) RNZAF - injured
F/Sgt (1378615) Kenneth Lyddon PRING (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 1943 DZ430 109 Sqn RAF 2 Hartford, near RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
22 October 1943 DZ434 109 Sqn RAF 1 near Bourne, Lincolnshire, England w/o
9 November 1943 DZ492 109 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England w/o
7 January 1944 DZ435 109 Sqn RAF 0 near Narborough, 6miles north-west of Swaffham, Norfolk, England w/o
6 May 1944 ML958 109 Sqn RAF 2 Herkenbosch - Melick, Limburg. w/o
18 June 1944 ML900 109 Sqn RAF 0 St.Neots, near RAF stn Little Staughton, Huntingdonshire, England w/o
27 December 1944 ML961 109 Sqn RAF 1 Keent, 3km south of Weert, Limburg. w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ425 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm