Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk OH-CAX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71505

Date:Sunday 23 February 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Mikkelin Moottorilentäjät
Registration: OH-CAX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pertunmaa -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft entered a cloud shortly after taking off from the ice runway and the pilot lost his orientation. The aircraft crashed onto the ice some 15 seconds later, according to witnesses. All occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://www.onnettomuustutkinta.fi/uploads/wz1uke8tvsw.pdf (includes summary in English)