Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cadet N9225N, Friday 15 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 2010
Time:10:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cadet
Owner/operator:Euro American School of Aviation
Registration: N9225N
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:East of Crescent Lake, south of State Road 100, Flagler County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ormond Beach Mun. Apt. - KOMN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing due to engine problems. The occupants escaped without injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:18:0::NO::AP_BRIEF_RPT_VAR:20100115026129I]