| Date: | Saturday 16 January 2010 |
| Time: | 12:38 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-605R |
| Owner/operator: | Iran Air |
| Registration: | EP-IBB |
| MSN: | 727 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Destination airport: | Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The incident occurred in connection with a commercial flight by the Iran Air. The aircraft involved, an Airbus A300-600 registered EP-IBB, had earlier the same day been operated from Tehran with flight number IRA 763, destination Stockholm/Arlanda.
After a brief period on the ground, EP-IBB was planned to return to Tehran as flight number IRA 762. At the time of the incident there were 149 passengers and 23 crew on board the aircraft.
The performance calculations and other operational issues were performed by the pilots before departure. The aircraft take-off mass on departure had been calculated to 148.4 tonnes, and due to the runway conditions at the time decision was taken to use maximum engine power for the take-off. Before take-off the flaps were set to 8° and the slats to 15° by the pilots.
It was a rolling take-off from runway 19R at Stockholm/Arlanda. About 12 seconds after autothrottle for take-off had been initiated, the pilots heard a faint bang from the left side of the aircraft. Both throttles were retarded about one second after the bang, and at the same time the aircraft turned sharply to the left. The speed at that time was about 60 knots.
The pilots were unable to counter the turn, and the aircraft left the runway about 400 metres from the threshold of runway 19R. The time from the audible bang to the aircraft leaving the runway was about 8 seconds. The aircraft nose wheel dug into the ground and the aircraft stopped after powerful retardation about 50 metres from the edge of the runway.
Inspection at the incident site showed that a large number of small metal pieces were present in the exhaust part of the left engine and on the ground behind the aircraft.
Damage to the aircraft – apart from that to the left engine – was limited to the landing gear and aircraft external lights.
The passengers exited from the aircraft in the normal way, using external stairs. No personal injuries were sustained during the incident.
The following causal factors were identified:
Operational
- Deficiencies in the certification process for large aircraft with wing-mounted engines with regard to requirements for yaw stability in the event of sudden loss of engine power in the speed range below VMCG.
- Deficiencies in the pilot training with regard to training for sudden losses of engine thrust in the speed range below VMCG.
Technical
- Deficiencies in the approval and follow-up of the Dabbler TIG Weld repair on the engine's diffuser aft air seal.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-02/10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL%202012_21e.pdf https://www.havkom.se/virtupload/files2/IRAN_AIR%20ANIM%20_AND%20VID.wmv video, SHK
https://www.sydsvenskan.se/sverige/article621132/Flygplan-kanade-av-banan-pa-Arlanda.html https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article12087987.ab Location
Images:

Part of SHK RL 2012:21