This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 January 2010 |
| Time: | 09:19 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-524 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | UTair Aviation |
| Registration: | VQ-BAC |
| MSN: | 27321/2597 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Moscow - Vnukovo (VKO / UUWW) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | KJA |
| Destination airport: | VKO |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Plane suffered nose gear collapse probably as a result of skidding off the runway, in yet unknown phase of operation. No fatalities suspected. Info via photo on Airliners.net
Sources:
http://www.airliners.net/photo/UTair-Aviation/Boeing-737-524/1640430/M http://www.forumavia.ru/forum/8/5/2547200961731295046551263622785_1.shtml?topiccount=50