Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ463, Wednesday 3 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1943
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ463
MSN: XD-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Norwegian coast. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:Knaben - Molybdenum Mine
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Marham at 18:58.
Possible claim by Uffz Schmid 7/JG1 - 6958i Sea off Norwegian Coast: 50m at 14:42
Crew
Pilot: 116940 Fg Off Arthur Norman Bulpitt - Egersund Churchyard Norway Plot A Row 6 Grave 1.
Navigator: 1392604 Sgt Kenneth Alfred Amond - Runnymede Memorial Panel 140.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ463 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm