Accident Helibras HB.350B Esquilo PT-HLE, Friday 15 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 2010
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras HB.350B Esquilo
Owner/operator:JVC Aero Taxi
Registration: PT-HLE
MSN: 1235/HB-1012
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Canatuma, between Manaus and Lábrea -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Destination airport:Lábrea Airport, AM (LBR/SWLB)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter lost radio contact around 5:30pm friday between Manaus and Lábrea, Amazon area and is missing. According to a rough translation of a contemporary newspaper report:

"The aircraft ended this morning (5) searches for the Squirrel helicopter AS350, prefix PT-HLE, the company JVC Aero Taxi, missing since Jan. 15 in the municipality of Lábrea (to 703 kilometers from Manaus). The search lasted 20 days and were performed in the region where the crew made ​​the last contact with the control tower. Silvar Apolinario, the pilot, aged 69, and the mechanical Gilson Jesus Aquino, 51, were on a mission for the National Foundation Health (Funasa). They would carry the people of an indigenous village at Suruwaha to hospital at Lábrea.

The Brazilian Air Force (FAB) set up a base area in the city and search for two crew. Brazilian Air Force (FAB) reported that there were 20 days of searches and 169 hours and 55 minutes flight. Rescuers have more than 19,398 square kilometers of area covered. Searches were made ​​by aircraft FC95 Bandeirantes and UH-1H, from the Campo Grande Air Base, specializing in rescue as well as a ship of the Navy River Patrol Roraima's Brazil. They walked the Purus River, between Lábrea and Canutama (555 km from Manaus). Teams also moving through the jungle rappel down to the areas of highest likelihood of falling, especially when there is evidence of the accident, such as a broken or twisted tree , for example.

FAB set up a base of operations in Canutama, where more than 20 military work. For refueling aircraft used in the rescue operation, the fuel FAB sent by C105 Amazon. In the searches more than 58 liters of fuel have been used in aircraft. Disappearance The JVC company reported that the aircraft stopped the signal to be transmitted around 17.30 on Friday, near Canutama. A pilot and a mechanic were aboard the helicopter that would make the transport of an indigenous villager at Suruwaha to hospital at Lábrea

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1.http://luishipolito.blogspot.com/2010/01/helicoptero-desaparece-com-dois-bordo.html
2. http://www2.sidneyrezende.com/noticia/70747+helicoptero+com+duas+pessoas+a+bordo+desaparece+no+sul+do+amazonas
3. http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/02/aeronautica-encerra-buscas-helicoptero.html
4. https://spottermanaus.blogspot.co.uk/2010/01/marinha-entrara-nas-buscas-por.html
5. https://sistema.cenipa.fab.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/en/RF_A-519CENIPA2016_PT-HLE_ACR_VIT_-_English.pdf (English)

Media:

HN.350B PT-HLE at Manaus Aeroclube de Flores (SWFN) Brazil April 13 2006