Accident Westland Sea King HAS6 ZE419, Saturday 6 November 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 November 1993
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King HAS6
Owner/operator:819 NAS FAA RN
Registration: ZE419
MSN: WA957
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi S of Orsay Lighthouse, Islay, Argyll and Bute -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Prestwick (EGPK)
Destination airport:Prestwick (EGPK)
Narrative:
Crashed and sank after suffering a major control malfunction. The aircraft was in a 40 foot hover over the water, engaged in anti-submarine warfare training with SSK HMS Unicorn with the sonar deployed in the sea beneath the aircraft. It pitched up, hit the sea tail first and sank in 90 meters of water killing one aircrewman.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1993.htm
https://www.nlb.org.uk/lighthouselibrary/lighthouse/rinns-of-islay/