Accident Westland Sea King HAS5 ZD635, Friday 21 June 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 June 1985
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King HAS5
Owner/operator:819 NAS FAA RN
Registration: ZD635
MSN: WA944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spears Hill, near Tayport, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dutch
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Narrative:
Ran out of fuel at 300ft and crashed. It was carrying an underlsung load from the Dutch ship HrMs Poolster to Leuchars following a two week exercise. The pilot was killed

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1985.htm has roughly the correct information. I was the second pilot.

Images:

At the crash site