Accident Westland Sea King HC4 ZA311, Friday 23 April 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 April 1982
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King HC4
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: ZA311
MSN: WA915
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Atlantic -   Falkland Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:HMS Hermes
Narrative:
Crashed into sea in bad weather at night and sank. Crewman Kevin Casey (26) died. Pilot rescued.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 27.4.1982, p13