Accident Westland Sea King HAS5 ZA132, Wednesday 12 May 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King HAS5
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: ZA132
MSN: WA893
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi S of HMS Hermes -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Hermes
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in the South Atlantic east of Falklands after engine failure while in a hover. Sunk by naval gunfire.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm