Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS531, Saturday 26 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 March 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:728 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: NS531
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Delimara Point, southeast of Marsaxlokk. -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Falcon /RNAS Hal Far
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS531: Ditched after stbd engine problem on takeoff off Delimara Point Malta. 26/03/1949
Forced to ditch into the sea off Delimara Point as it was returning from Algiers, after suffering an engine failure. Air-Britain's Aeromilitaria gives point of departure Rome, Italy on a mail flight.
Crew:
Lt.(A) Michael David STANLEY (pilot) FAA RN - is presumed to have sank with his aircraft
Lt.(A) R. MARSHAL (nav.) FAA RN - survived.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://veterans.mod.uk/roll-of-honour.php?SerialNo=N358
3.http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949