Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 TJ141, Saturday 30 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 October 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: TJ141
MSN: CX-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, near Gozo -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa
Destination airport:RAF Wahn (Ger.)
Narrative:
Mosquito TJ141/Y: Took off for flight from Malta to Marseilles and Wahn . 30/10/1948
During flight but encountered bad weather. Crashed engine caught fire and the plane dived into sea off Xlendi Gozo. Crew's bodies were never recovered. The Board of Inquiry decided on the cause of the crash. There was some indication of fire in the air. Apparently it was case of fumes in the cockpit.
Crew:
F/O (57725) Neville Owen "Nev" CORNWALL (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Lt (151324) Robert Lorimer "Willie" WILLIAMS DFC (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Blue Diamonds: The Exploits of 14 Squadron RAF 1945-2015
3.ORB 14 Sqdn RAF