Incident Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla ZU-BRJ, Sunday 17 January 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 January 2010
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-BRJ
MSN: WA697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:New Tempe-Bloemfontein Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FATP (New Tempe-Bloemfontein)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The microlight veered off the runway for unknown reasons. The pilot sustained serious injuries and was hospitalized.

Sources:

1. Man injured in plane crash

Location