Incident Tecnam P96 Golf ZK-EHG, Saturday 16 January 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 January 2010
Time:8:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GOLF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P96 Golf
Owner/operator:Hauraki Aero Club
Registration: ZK-EHG
MSN: 277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Thames Aerodrome, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thames Airport - NZTH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Tecnam crashed shortly after takeoff 50 metres off the runway at Thames Airport. Both occupants escaped unhurt.
The aircraft was taking off when it was seen to climb for a brief period before
landing heavily on its wheels left of the runway. The aircraft then continued into a
drain where it incurred substantial damage to the nose landing gear and nose
section.

Sources:

http://www.stuff.co.nz/waikato-times/news/3236895/Pair-escape-injury
https://www.infonews.co.nz/news.cfm?id=46927
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Tecnam-P-96-Golf/1332889/L

Images:

Ardmore 20Jul2008