Incident Eagle R & D Helicycle ZU-RBF, Saturday 16 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 January 2010
Time:15:00
Type:Eagle R & D Helicycle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-RBF
MSN: 030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mountain View -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The experimental helicopter developed engine problems and the pilot made an emergency landing in a field through autorotation. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=3102&art_id=vn20100118043844127C827955