Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26 N7754S, Monday 14 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 September 1981
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7754S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sun City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT STATED HE EXPERIENCED WIND SHEAR DURING LANDING ROLL.COLLIDED W ROCKS AT EDGE OF RWY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81DUK09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX81DUK09