Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ469, Wednesday 10 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1943
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ469
MSN: XD-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:45 km north of Bayeux, Calvados, Lower Normandy. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ469/J: Took off at 17:10 hrs for a Bombing Raid The Renault factory Le Mans. 10/03/1943
Missing. Shot down by Me109 Ltn. Karl von der Lieres und Wilkau: 3./JG 27
Crew:
S/Ldr (44775) Robert Beck BAGGULEY DFC (pilot) RAF: Killed (NCO:564549 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 November, 1940)
F/Lt (44407) Charles Kenneth HAYDEN DFC (obs) RAF: Killed (NCO:513240 Commission Gazetted : Friday 13 September, 1940)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database