ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71560
Last updated: 3 November 2019

Date:17-JAN-2010
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna P172D Skyhawk Powermatic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8584X
C/n / msn: P17257184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:About two miles east of The Eastern Iowa Airport, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (RVS)
Destination airport:Washington, IA (AWG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The non-instrument-rated pilot received a preflight weather briefing and delayed the flight as instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) were forecast for his route of flight until 1200. The briefer stated that the ceiling at the pilot’s destination airport would probably be 2,000 feet overcast at best later in the day. At 1600, the pilot departed without obtaining another weather briefing, and received flight following during the course of the flight. The pilot reported that while en route he was going to stop for fuel; however, the destination airport was IMC so he decided to continue. Upon reaching his destination he discovered that the weather was IMC, so he diverted to a nearby airport, where he requested emergency assistance. The approach controller offered the nearest visual flight rules airport; however, the pilot stated that he did not have enough fuel to get there. The pilot informed the controller that he had practiced instrument landing system (ILS) approaches during a flight review. The controller gave the pilot vectors and a frequency for an ILS approach. The pilot stated that he attempted to fly the glideslope, but that he became confused as to whether he should climb or descend in order to center the glideslope needle. The airplane contacted the terrain about 2 miles east of the airport and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The pilot had a total of 4 hours of instrument flight time.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his failure to maintain a proper glidepath during the approach. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of instrument proficiency.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20100118X21319&key=1