This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 September 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stetinin M-9 |
| Owner/operator: | Finnish Air Force |
| Registration: | C.75/18 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Finland near Turku -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed into the sea for unknown reasons, possibly due to a mechanical failure. The passenger was killed. The pilot, on his first solo flight, received minor injuries.
Sources:
Finnish aviation accident database