This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 August 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Friedrichshafen FF.33.E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | S.58/18 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Finland near Turku -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two German officers were operating the Finnish Air Force aircraft when it crashed into the water. Both were killed.
Sources:
Finnish aviation accident database