Accident NAB typ 12 (Curtiss Twin JN) , Saturday 29 June 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 June 1918
Time:
Type:NAB typ 12 (Curtiss Twin JN)
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea of Aland -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Furusund, Sweden
Destination airport:Åbo, Finland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The new aircraft was flown by two Swedish pilots who were delivering it to the Finnish Air Force. Engine failure suspected. Debris was found in the sea near Eckerö. Crew: Carl Cederström and capt Carl Gustaf Krokstedt.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database
http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1910_1919.pdf