Accident Thulin Typ D F.1, Tuesday 16 April 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1918
Time:
Type:Thulin Typ D
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: F.1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Tampere -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on the ice of lake Näsijärven during a test flight. Both swedish pilot and finnsh mechanic was killed.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database