This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 September 1920 |
| Time: | 08:47 LT |
| Type: | SIAI Savoia S.9 |
| Owner/operator: | Ilmavoimat, Finnish Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gliems Glacier -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lago Maggiore, Italy |
| Destination airport: | Finland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The wooden propeller of the aircraft had disintegrated in flight due to a faulty glueing method during manufacturing. There were speculations of sabotage at the factory at the time of the accident. Both occupants (two pilots from finland) were killed.
Sources:
- Finnish aviation accident database
-
http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3987 