This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 September 1920 |
| Time: | 09:35 LT |
| Type: | SIAI Savoia S.9 |
| Owner/operator: | Ilmavoimat, Finnish Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Zürich -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lago Maggiore, Italy |
| Destination airport: | Finland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The wooden propeller had disintegrated inflight due to a faulty glueing method during manufacturing. According to other sources, withesses saw parts falling of the plane (of the wing) before the crash. The pilot from Finland and the machanic from Italy were killed.
Another aircraft suffered the same fate. Specutation at the time said that the plane was sabotaged at the factory.
Sources:
- Finnish aviation accident database
-
http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3987 