Accident I.V.L. A.22 Hansa , Sunday 22 June 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 June 1924
Time:
Type:I.V.L. A.22 Hansa
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hietalahti -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Hietalahti Harbor due to engine failure. The civilian passenger was killed.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database