Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV DZ487, Sunday 4 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 April 1943
Time:17:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ487
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 km east of Lister. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ487: Took off at 13:55 hrs for PR sortie to Oslo, Horten, Kristiansand. 03/04/1943
Missing. Mosquito was claimed by Uffz G. Klein I./JG11. 
Crew: 
P/O (138.437) John Drysdale MAIR DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
P/O (121.564) George Daniel ERNEST (obs.) RAFVR - killed 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF