Accident Caudron C.60 , Thursday 28 July 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 July 1927
Time:
Type:Caudron C.60
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:unspecified -   Finland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had an engine failure during the takeoff roll. Another aircraft trying to take off crashed into it from behind. The passenger in the rear cockpit was killed.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database